MINI Hatch: common problems, best years and what to check
Fun and stylish; the 2014+ F56 with B38/B48 engines fixed most R56 problems. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the CarXCheck team · How we build this guide

Is the MINI Hatch a good used buy?
Best buy
2014+ F56 Cooper 1.5 (B38) manual
Avoid
2007–2010 R56 Cooper S (N14) without chain/turbo history
Who it suits: Drivers who want character and go-kart handling in a small, premium-feeling car.
What's good
- Fun to drive, especially Cooper S
- Strong image and resale
- Lots of personalisation
- F56 is much better built than older Minis
What's not
- R56 Cooper S timing chain and turbo problems
- Small boot and tight rear seats
- Firm ride on run-flat tyres
- Options make prices jump
By the numbers
- #7 most common model on UK roads, with about 553k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2016: 46.9k cars still licensed.
- 2008 cars survive 28% better than comparable cars of that year.
- The most expensive common fault: Timing chain, carbon build-up, turbo oil feed (up to £3,000).
MINI Hatch common problems by generation and engine
MINI Hatch R56 (2006–2013) · 3-door hatch, Cooper/S/JCW
How to spot it: 06 plate to 13 plate. Classic Mini shape with headlights fixed to the bonnet edge and a single round speedo in the dash centre.

1.6 Cooper / One (N12 / N16, petrol, 2008–2013)
N16 (2010+) better than N12
- Timing chain stretch / tensioner£700–£1,40040k+ · Check: Cold-start rattle
- Oil leaks and consumption£200–£80060k+
1.6 Turbo Cooper S (N14 / N18, petrol, 2008–2013)
N14 is the riskiest MINI engine
- Timing chain, carbon build-up, turbo oil feed£800–£3,00040k+
Faults on any R56 (2006–2013) engine
- Clutch / gearbox bearing noise£600–£1,20060k+
- Water pump / thermostat leak£300–£60050k+
MINI Hatch F55/F56 (2014–2024) · 3/5-door hatch, convertible
How to spot it: 14 plate to 24 plate. Slightly longer nose, headlights with an LED ring, and a large central screen surround; 2018 facelift has Union Jack tail-lights.

1.5 Cooper (B38, petrol, 2014–2024)
Much more reliable three-cylinder
- Coolant leak from water pump / thermostat£400–£70050k+
2.0 Cooper S / JCW (B48, petrol, 2014–2024)
Strong engine
- Coolant leaks (thermostat housing, hoses)£300–£70050k+
- Oil filter housing gasket leak£200–£45060k+
Faults on any F55/F56 (2014–2024) engine
- Steptronic auto (6-speed Aisin) servicing£200–£40060k+
- Paint chips and alloy kerbing£0–£300any
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst MINI Hatch years
How many MINI Hatchs from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
Years that outlast similar cars: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
MINI Hatch MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
MINI Hatchs pass their MOT first time 6 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (80% vs 74%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 59% | 57% | 93k miles |
| 2009 | 61% | 58% | 88k miles |
| 2010 | 65% | 59% | 86k miles |
| 2011 | 67% | 61% | 84k miles |
| 2012 | 71% | 63% | 78k miles |
| 2013 | 73% | 66% | 74k miles |
| 2014 | 79% | 69% | 68k miles |
| 2015 | 81% | 72% | 63k miles |
| 2016 | 84% | 75% | 55k miles |
| 2017 | 85% | 78% | 48k miles |
| 2018 | 87% | 81% | 41k miles |
| 2019 | 88% | 84% | 35k miles |
| 2020 | 88% | 86% | 29k miles |
| 2021 | 89% | 87% | 24k miles |
| 2022 | 91% | 89% | 18k miles |
| 2023 | 96% | 92% | 15k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Electric
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Position lamp: not working4.3 per 100
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.22 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.17 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut2.02 per 100
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.81 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn1.5 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.48 per 100
- Headlamp aim: too low1.47 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm20.09 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear16.88 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened10.8 per 100
- Engine oil leaks: leaking excessively from engine8.33 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn7.09 per 100
- Sub-frame: corroded and seriously weakened7.05 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick6.69 per 100
- Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded6.5 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the MINI Hatch have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| R56 N12/N14/N16/N18 | chain | check from 40k | £700–£1,400 |
| F56 B38/B48 | chain | durable; listen at cold start | £900–£1,500 |
MINI Hatch running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the MINI Hatch ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
MINI Hatch vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINI Hatch | 553k | 13–31 | 211 l | 2014+ F56 Cooper 1.5 (B38) manual |
| Volkswagen Polo | 582k | 2–17 | 351 l | 2017+ AW 1.0 TSI 95 manual |
| Audi A1 | 255k | 10–29 | 270 l | 2015–2018 8X 1.0/1.4 TFSI (EA211) or 2018+ GB |
| Fiat 500 | 400k | 3–19 | 185 l | 2016+ facelift 1.2 manual |
| Ford Fiesta | 1159k | 2–20 | 292 l | 2017–2023 Mk8 1.0 EcoBoost 100/125 manual |
| Peugeot 208 | 244k | 6–24 | 311 l | 2019+ 208 1.2 PureTech 75 (non-turbo) or a turbo with belt replaced |
What to check when buying a used MINI Hatch
- Avoid R56 Cooper S (N14) without chain/turbo history
- F56 B38/B48 cars are the safer pick
- Check service book: MINIs hate long oil intervals
MINI Hatch FAQ
›Is the MINI Hatch reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2014+ F56 Cooper 1.5 (B38) manual. Avoid: 2007–2010 R56 Cooper S (N14) without chain/turbo history.
›What is the MINI Hatch MOT pass rate?
80% of MINI Hatchs passed their MOT first time in 2025 (501,182 tests), better than the 74% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: position lamp: not working.
›What are the most common MINI Hatch problems?
The costliest known faults are Timing chain, carbon build-up, turbo oil feed; Timing chain stretch / tensioner; Oil leaks and consumption. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the MINI Hatch have a timing belt or chain?
R56 N12/N14/N16/N18: chain; F56 B38/B48: chain.
›What is the best year MINI Hatch to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2008, 2009, 2010 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a MINI Hatch cost to run?
Real-world economy: Cooper 1.5 42–50 mpg; Cooper S 2.0 36–42 mpg; Cooper D 55–62 mpg. Insurance groups 13–31. A minor service is about £190–£280 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a MINI Hatch?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the MINI Hatch ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.