Audi A1: common problems, best years and what to check

Premium supermini built on the Polo; 2015+ engines are best. Covers 2010–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Audi A1 a good used buy?

Best buy

2015–2018 8X 1.0/1.4 TFSI (EA211) or 2018+ GB

Avoid

2010–2014 1.2/1.4 TFSI without chain work

Who it suits: Buyers who want a premium small car with a quality interior.

What's good

  • High-quality interior
  • Refined and grown-up
  • GB is roomier than the 8X
  • Strong resale

What's not

  • Early 1.2/1.4 TFSI chain problems
  • Expensive options
  • Firm ride on S line
  • Rear seats tight in 8X

By the numbers

  • #25 most common model on UK roads, with about 255k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2016: 24.5k cars still licensed.
  • 2010 cars survive 29% better than comparable cars of that year.
  • EA211 uses a belt (lifetime-rated; inspect 100k+): budget £400–£600 if there's no invoice.
  • The most expensive common fault: S tronic DQ200 issues (up to £2,000).

Audi A1 common problems by generation and engine

Audi A1 8X (2010–2018) · 3-door, Sportback

How to spot it: 10 plate to 18 plate. Rounded body with a contrasting roof arch on many cars.

1.2 / 1.4 TFSI (pre-2015) (EA111, petrol, 2010–2014)

Chain issues on 1.2/1.4 EA111

  • Timing chain stretch£700–£1,20040k+

1.0 / 1.4 TFSI (2015+) (EA211, petrol, 2015–2018)

Belt-driven, better

1.6 TDI (EA189 / EA288, diesel, 2010–2018)

Dieselgate fix

  • EGR / DPF£300–£1,20060k+

Faults on any 8X (2010–2018) engine

  • S tronic DQ200 issues£900–£2,000any

Audi A1 GB (2018–) · Sportback, citycarver

How to spot it: 18 plate onwards. Squarer, aggressive front with three slots above the grille.

25/30/35 TFSI (EA211, petrol, 2018–)

Reliable

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Audi A1 years

How many Audi A1s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

Years that outlast similar cars: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.

Audi A1 MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

76%

Average UK car of the same age

75%all makes, same ages as these Audi A1s

MOT tests analysed (2010+ cars)

208,957

Audi A1s pass their MOT first time 1 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (76% vs 75%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
201065%59%101k miles
201164%61%98k miles
201267%63%91k miles
201367%66%83k miles
201471%69%75k miles
201574%72%69k miles
201674%75%61k miles
201777%78%53k miles
201880%81%45k miles
201984%84%40k miles
202088%86%34k miles
202190%87%28k miles
202290%89%21k miles
202394%92%18k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Petrol

79% 166,150 tests

Diesel

66% 42,838 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn4.69 per 100
  2. Coil spring: fractured or broken3.7 per 100
  3. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.37 per 100
  4. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.28 per 100
  5. Tyres: has a cut1.87 per 100
  6. Tyres: has ply or cords exposed1.68 per 100
  7. Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.37 per 100
  8. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively1.33 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm24.03 per 100
  2. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened18.23 per 100
  3. Tyres: has a tear15.55 per 100
  4. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn13.01 per 100
  5. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.75 per 100
  6. Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn4.06 per 100
  7. Coil spring: corroded3.39 per 100
  8. Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm3.26 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Audi A1 have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
1.2/1.4 TFSI EA111chaincheck from 40k£700–£1,200
EA211beltlifetime-rated; inspect 100k+£400–£600

Audi A1 running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

10–29

Real-world economy

1.0/1.4 TFSI: 44–52
1.6 TDI: 58–66

Servicing (independent)

Minor £180–£260 · Major £300–£440

Tyres

215/45 R16 · set of four £320–£480

Warranty when new

3 years / 60,000 miles

Is the Audi A1 ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

8X: ★★★★★ (2010)
GB: ★★★★☆ (2018)

Boot

270 litres

Seats

4

Audi A1 vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Audi A1255k10–29270 l2015–2018 8X 1.0/1.4 TFSI (EA211) or 2018+ GB
MINI Hatch553k13–31211 l2014+ F56 Cooper 1.5 (B38) manual
Volkswagen Polo582k2–17351 l2017+ AW 1.0 TSI 95 manual
Mercedes-Benz A-Class364k16–34370 l2018+ W177 A180/A200 petrol
Peugeot 208244k6–24311 l2019+ 208 1.2 PureTech 75 (non-turbo) or a turbo with belt replaced
BMW 1 Series396k16–33360 l2015–2019 F20 118i (B38) or 118d (B47)

What to check when buying a used Audi A1

  • Prefer 2015+ EA211 petrols
  • S tronic: smooth pull-away?

Audi A1 FAQ

›Is the Audi A1 reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2015–2018 8X 1.0/1.4 TFSI (EA211) or 2018+ GB. Avoid: 2010–2014 1.2/1.4 TFSI without chain work.

›What is the Audi A1 MOT pass rate?

76% of Audi A1s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (208,957 tests), better than the 75% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn.

›What are the most common Audi A1 problems?

The costliest known faults are Timing chain stretch; EGR / DPF. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Audi A1 have a timing belt or chain?

1.2/1.4 TFSI EA111: chain; EA211: belt.

›What is the best year Audi A1 to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2011, 2012, 2013 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Audi A1 cost to run?

Real-world economy: 1.0/1.4 TFSI 44–52 mpg; 1.6 TDI 58–66 mpg. Insurance groups 10–29. A minor service is about £180–£260 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Audi A1?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Audi A1 ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.