Renault Megane: common problems, best years and what to check

Stylish family hatch and estate; strong diesels. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Renault Megane a good used buy?

Best buy

2018+ Megane IV 1.3 TCe or 1.5 dCi

Avoid

1.2 TCe 115/130 (H5Ft)

Who it suits: Buyers wanting a stylish, comfortable family hatch.

What's good

  • Stylish
  • Comfortable
  • Frugal dCi
  • Megane RS is great

What's not

  • 1.2 TCe engine problems
  • Electrical gremlins
  • Weak resale
  • Poor DfT survival for older cars

By the numbers

  • #104 most common model on UK roads, with about 84k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2010: 12.0k cars still licensed.
  • 2008 cars survive 57% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
  • 1.5 dCi uses a belt (72k / 6 yrs): budget £350–£550 if there's no invoice.
  • The most expensive common fault: Oil consumption / engine damage (up to £4,000).

Renault Megane common problems by generation and engine

Renault Megane Megane III (2008–2016) · hatch/coupé/estate

How to spot it: 08 plate to 16 plate. Rounded hatch with a big diamond badge.

1.5 dCi (K9K, diesel, 2008–2016)

Very frugal; bearings and belt need care

  • Crank/big-end bearing wear on neglected engines£1,500–£3,50080k+ · Check: Oil-change history
  • Timing belt£350–£55072k / 6 yrs

1.2 TCe 115/130 (H5Ft, petrol, 2012–2016)

Oil consumption risk

  • Oil consumption / engine damage£1,000–£4,00040k+

Faults on any Megane III (2008–2016) engine

  • Keycard / electrical faults£100–£400any

Renault Megane Megane IV (2016–2022) · hatch/estate; RS

How to spot it: 16 plate to 22 plate. C-shaped LED daytime lights.

1.3 TCe 140/160 (H5Ht, petrol, 2018–2022)

Strong and smooth; early oil-consumption reports

  • Oil consumption / turbo actuator£300–£1,50040k+

1.5 dCi (K9K, diesel, 2016–2022)

Very frugal; bearings and belt need care

  • Crank/big-end bearing wear on neglected engines£1,500–£3,50080k+ · Check: Oil-change history
  • Timing belt£350–£55072k / 6 yrs

Renault Megane Megane E-Tech (2022–) · EV crossover

How to spot it: 22 plate onwards. Crossover EV with flush door handles.

E-Tech EV60 (electric, electric, 2022–)

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Renault Megane years

How many Renault Meganes from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 — check these harder.

Renault Megane MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

56%

Average UK car of the same age

67%all makes, same ages as these Renault Meganes

MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)

72,195

Renault Meganes pass their MOT first time 11 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (56% vs 67%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
200850%57%96k miles
200949%58%106k miles
201049%59%105k miles
201150%61%102k miles
201252%63%101k miles
201352%66%95k miles
201452%69%91k miles
201557%72%84k miles
201666%75%70k miles
201771%78%66k miles
201875%81%54k miles
201977%84%43k miles
202079%86%39k miles
202185%87%35k miles
202282%89%22k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Diesel

54% 45,585 tests

Petrol

56% 37,212 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Coil spring: fractured or broken10.45 per 100
  2. Stop lamp: not working7.49 per 100
  3. Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play6.82 per 100
  4. Ball joint excessively worn6.36 per 100
  5. Position lamp: not working6.3 per 100
  6. Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.79 per 100
  7. Linkage ball joints: ball joint excessively worn3.9 per 100
  8. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.88 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm27.58 per 100
  2. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened26.59 per 100
  3. Tyres: has a tear13.94 per 100
  4. Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded11.17 per 100
  5. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.83 per 100
  6. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn7.87 per 100
  7. Ball joint excessively worn7.35 per 100
  8. Non-component advisories: Play in steering rack inner joint(s)6.61 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Renault Megane have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
1.5 dCibelt72k / 6 yrs£350–£550
1.3 TCechaindurable£600–£1,100

Renault Megane running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

11–33

Real-world economy

1.3 TCe: 40–46
1.5 dCi: 55–65

Servicing (independent)

Minor £150–£220 · Major £260–£380

Tyres

205/55 R16 · set of four £300–£440

Warranty when new

3 years / 60,000 miles

Is the Renault Megane ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Electric: always compliant.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

Megane III: ★★★★★ (2008)
Megane IV: ★★★★★ (2015)

Boot

434 litres

Seats

5

Renault Megane vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Renault Megane84k11–33434 l2018+ Megane IV 1.3 TCe or 1.5 dCi
Ford Focus779k4–22375 l2018+ Mk4 1.0 EcoBoost/1.5 EcoBlue manual or Mk3 1.6 TDCi
Volkswagen Golf802k10–33380 l2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual
Peugeot 308131k10–30470 l2017–2021 T9 BlueHDi or a PureTech with belt done
Vauxhall Astra484k4–22370 l2015–2021 Astra K 1.4T or 1.6 CDTi
Kia Ceed120k11–22395 l2018+ CD 1.5 T-GDi

What to check when buying a used Renault Megane

  • Avoid 1.2 TCe unless engine replaced

Renault Megane FAQ

›Is the Renault Megane reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2018+ Megane IV 1.3 TCe or 1.5 dCi. Avoid: 1.2 TCe 115/130 (H5Ft).

›What is the Renault Megane MOT pass rate?

56% of Renault Meganes passed their MOT first time in 2025 (72,195 tests), below the 67% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: coil spring: fractured or broken.

›What are the most common Renault Megane problems?

The costliest known faults are Oil consumption / engine damage; Crank/big-end bearing wear on neglected engines. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Renault Megane have a timing belt or chain?

1.5 dCi: belt; 1.3 TCe: chain.

›What is the best year Renault Megane to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2016, 2023, 2024 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Renault Megane cost to run?

Real-world economy: 1.3 TCe 40–46 mpg; 1.5 dCi 55–65 mpg. Insurance groups 11–33. A minor service is about £150–£220 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Renault Megane?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Renault Megane ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.