Citroen DS 3: common problems, best years and what to check
Stylish premium small hatch, later sold as the DS 3. Covers 2010–2015 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Citroen DS 3 a good used buy?
Best buy
1.6 VTi 120 (non-turbo) or BlueHDi
Avoid
THP with chain noise
Who it suits: Buyers wanting a stylish small car with a premium feel.
What's good
- Stylish and customisable
- Fun to drive
- Comfortable
- Cheap to buy used
What's not
- THP and PureTech engine issues
- Three doors only
- Small boot
- Weak resale
By the numbers
- #86 most common model on UK roads, with about 101k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2014: 16.8k cars still licensed.
- 2010 cars survive 8% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- 1.2 PureTech uses a wet belt (inspect 4 yrs): budget £600–£900 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Wet timing belt degrades; debris can block the oil pickup (up to £4,000).
Citroen DS 3 common problems by generation and engine
Citroen DS 3 DS3 (2010–2019) · hatch/cabrio
How to spot it: 10 plate to 19 plate. Floating roof with a 'shark fin' B-pillar; LED daytime strips beside the grille.
1.6 VTi / THP (EP6 (Prince), petrol, 2010–2015)
THP has chain and carbon issues
- Timing chain stretch (THP)£600–£1,20050k+
- Carbon build-up£300–£60060k+
1.2 PureTech 110/130 (EB2DTS, petrol, 2015–2019)
Punchy and frugal, but the oil-bathed belt needs strict care
- Wet timing belt degrades; debris can block the oil pickup£600–£4,000from ~40k or 4 yrs · Check: Belt inspection or replacement invoice
- Oil consumption£0–£1,50040k+
1.6 e-HDi / BlueHDi (DV6, diesel, 2010–2019)
Frugal
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Citroen DS 3 years
How many Citroen DS 3s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2010 — check these harder.
Citroen DS 3 MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2010+ cars)
Citroen DS 3s pass their MOT first time 14 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (52% vs 66%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 51% | 59% | 99k miles |
| 2011 | 49% | 61% | 94k miles |
| 2012 | 49% | 63% | 88k miles |
| 2013 | 52% | 66% | 81k miles |
| 2014 | 53% | 69% | 75k miles |
| 2015 | 56% | 72% | 68k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Coil spring: fractured or broken13 per 100
- Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt11.46 per 100
- Position lamp: not working7.92 per 100
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play6.5 per 100
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam4.88 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.61 per 100
- Stop lamp: not working3.84 per 100
- Ball joint excessively worn3.83 per 100
Most common advisories
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened31.24 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm27.65 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn15.78 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear13.49 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded11.12 per 100
- Exhaust system: system insecure10.94 per 100
- Engine oil leaks: leaking excessively from engine8.9 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick7.8 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Citroen DS 3 have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 VTi/THP | chain | check from 50k | £600–£1,200 |
| 1.2 PureTech | wet belt | inspect 4 yrs | £600–£900 |
Citroen DS 3 running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Citroen DS 3 ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Citroen DS 3 vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citroen DS 3 | 101k | 13–30 | 285 l | 1.6 VTi 120 (non-turbo) or BlueHDi |
| MINI Hatch | 553k | 13–31 | 211 l | 2014+ F56 Cooper 1.5 (B38) manual |
| Audi A1 | 255k | 10–29 | 270 l | 2015–2018 8X 1.0/1.4 TFSI (EA211) or 2018+ GB |
| Volkswagen Polo | 582k | 2–17 | 351 l | 2017+ AW 1.0 TSI 95 manual |
| Peugeot 208 | 244k | 6–24 | 311 l | 2019+ 208 1.2 PureTech 75 (non-turbo) or a turbo with belt replaced |
| Fiat 500 | 400k | 3–19 | 185 l | 2016+ facelift 1.2 manual |
What to check when buying a used Citroen DS 3
- Chain and PureTech belt history
Citroen DS 3 FAQ
›Is the Citroen DS 3 reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 1.6 VTi 120 (non-turbo) or BlueHDi. Avoid: THP with chain noise.
›What is the Citroen DS 3 MOT pass rate?
52% of Citroen DS 3s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (60,534 tests), below the 66% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: coil spring: fractured or broken.
›What are the most common Citroen DS 3 problems?
The costliest known faults are Wet timing belt degrades; debris can block the oil pickup; Oil consumption; Timing chain stretch. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Citroen DS 3 have a timing belt or chain?
1.6 VTi/THP: chain; 1.2 PureTech: wet belt.
›What is the best year Citroen DS 3 to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2012, 2013, 2014 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Citroen DS 3 cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.2 PureTech 45–52 mpg; 1.6 THP 38–44 mpg; 1.6 HDi 58–68 mpg. Insurance groups 13–30. A minor service is about £150–£220 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Citroen DS 3?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Citroen DS 3 ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.